* Pickups and vans that are leased for at least 6 months or more are now added to the definition of private passenger type autos.
[…] -- BP 01 60 05 00 Missouri Changes - Gasoline Risks - Pollution Exclusion (BOP)
-- IL 01 05 05 00 Missouri Changes - Pollution (CL Prop, Farm)
-- CA 01 66 05 00 Missouri Changes - Pollution Exclusion (All C/L Auto Forms)
-- CA 01 69 05 00 Missouri Changes - Auto Repair Shops and Service Stations - Pollution Exclusion (Garage)
NEW JERSEY
Commercial Auto--The New Jersey Superior Court ruled in Estate of Leeman v. Eagle Ins. Co., 309 N.J. Super. 525, 707 A.2d 1037 (1998), that the definition of private passenger auto must be applied in accordance with the definition found in N.J.S.A. Sec. 39:6A-2. The part of this New Jersey statute that applies says that a private passenger auto does NOT include an auto "customarily used in the occupation, profession, profession or business of the insured other than farming or ranching." However, the Eagle policy said that a private passenger auto would not include an auto "customarily used for business, occupation or professional purposes other than farming or ranching."