The Rough Notes Company Inc.
[…] On appeal, the Fifth Circuit determined that tension existed between the text of a section of the code and case law that deprived it “of state court guidance on whether a section of the code voids the assignment in this case.” Accordingly, the Fifth Circuit certified a question to the Mississippi Supreme Court for an answer.

The certified question read: Does a section of the code allow a creditor in bankruptcy to engage a disinterested third party to purchase a cause of action from a debtor?

In answering the certified question, the supreme court held that Mississippi Code Section 97-9-11 prohibited a creditor in bankruptcy from engaging a disinterested third party to purchase a cause of action from a debtor. It pointed out that the code section clearly states that it is unlawful for any person to “solicit, request or donate any money … as an inducement to any person to commence or to prosecute further … any proceeding in any court[.]”